Results 2022

Section 27

SECTION 27: SECONDARY STRING ORCHESTRA – Intermediate (up to Grade 2) 

Friday 6 May  | 6.00pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC |  Adjudicator : Mark Sullivan

            

1st & Gold Award Brisbane Girls Grammar School Bartok Strings

2nd & Gold Award  St Paul's Allegretto Strings   

3rd & Bronze Award      Redcliffe State High School Chamber Strings   

Section 24

SECTION 24: SECONDARY STRING ORCHESTRA – Advanced (Grade 2.5 and above)

Friday 6 May  |  7:15pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator : Mark Sullivan

            

1st & Gold Award        St Peters Soloists

2nd & Gold Award       Redeemer Lutheran College Chamber Strings

3rd & Gold Award     Matthew Flinders College Strings

Silver Award                St Pauls Vivo Strings   


Section 29

SECTION 29: Secondary Choir Years 7-9

Monday 16 May  |  6pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator : Emily Cox AM    

1st & Silver Award       St Rita's Nano's Voices

2nd & Silver Award      The Gap High Voiceworks

3rd & Silver Award       Somerville House Cantamus

Section 21

SECTION 21: SECONDARY CHOIR (ADVANCED)

Monday 16 May  |  7.15pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator: Emily Cox AM

 

1st& Gold Award             Redeemer Lutheran College Senior Singers

2nd& Gold Award            John Paul College Chamber Chorale

3rd& Gold Award             St Rita's Chamber Chorale

Gold Award Somerville House Cantrice

Gold Award A.B. Paterson College Chamber Choir

Gold Award St Patrick's College Brothers in Song

Silver Award                    Ambrose Treacy College Gents

Silver Award                    Churchie Viking Vocals 1

Silver Award                    Churchie Viking Vocals 2

Section 26

SECTION 26: SECONDARY CONCERT BANDS – INTERMEDIATE

Wednesday 18 May  |  5.00pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator: Alisa Jones and Ashleigh Porter

 

1st& Gold Award           Redeemer Lutheran College Wind Symphony

2nd& Gold Award          Sheldon College Wind Ensemble

3rd& Gold Award           St Peters Wind Ensemble 

Silver Award                  St Peters Concert Band 1 

Silver Award                  Redeemer Lutheran College Wind Ensemble

Silver Award                  Franciscan College's Wind Ensemble


Section 25

SECTION 25: SECONDARY CONCERT BANDS – ADVANCED 

Wednesday 18 May  |  7.30pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator: Alisa Jones and Edward Kennedy

 

1st& Gold Award           Matthew Flinders Anglican College Wind Symphony

2nd& Gold Award          St Peters Symphonic Winds

3rd& Gold Award           Sheldon College Symphonic Winds 

Silver Award                  Redeemer Lutheran College Wind Orchestra

Silver Award                  Ambrose Treacy College Symphonic Winds

Silver Award                  St Pauls Wind Ensemble


Section 22

SECTION 22: SECONDARY CHOIR (INTERMEDIATE)

Friday 20 May  |  5.45pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator: Emily Cox AM and Sandra Milliken 

 

1st& Gold Award             St Rita's Chorale

2nd& Gold Award            Kingston State College Decasonic

3rd& Gold Award             St Patrick's College Singers

Gold Award                     Craigslea Melodia

Gold Award                     AB Patterson College Year 7/8 Choir

Gold Award  Mount Alvernia College Showcase Chorale

Gold Award                      Brisbane Girls Grammar Euphonix

Gold Award                      Churchie Senior Singers

Gold Award                      The Gap State High School Chorale

Silver Award                     Craigslea Bassline

Silver Award                     Murrumba State Secondary College Canto Chorale

Silver Award                     Ambrose Treacy College Senior Singers

Silver Award     Kenmore State High School Concordia

Silver Award                     Centenary State High School Choir

  


Section 05

SECTION 05 : JUNIOR CHOIR TO YEAR 4 (MAX 60 VOICES)

Monday 23 May  |  5.00pm  |  St Laurence's College ERPAC  |  Adjudicator: Julie Christiansen OAM   

 

1st & Gold Award            The Gap State School Junior Choir

2nd & Gold Award           A.B. Paterson College Year 3/4 Choir

3rd & Gold Award           A.B. Paterson College Year 3 Choir

Gold Award Somerville House Poco Poco

Gold Award A.B. Paterson College Year 2 Choir

Gold Award Ormiston State School Junior Choir

Gold Award                     Eatons Hills State School Minors Choir

Silver Award   A.B. Paterson College Year 1 Choir

Silver Award                    Churchie Prep Junior Choir

Silver Award Middle Park State School Junior Choir

Silver Award The Lakes College Junior Choir

Section 09 (South)

SECTION 9 (South): PRIMARY CHOIR TO YEAR 6 (MAX 60 VOICES)

Thursday 26 May  |  6.00pm  |  St Laurence's College ERPAC  |  Adjudicator: Julie Christiansen OAM 

 

 

Gold Award          Somerville House Cantabile

Gold Award          A.B. Paterson College Year 5/6 Choir

Gold Award     Ormiston State School Senior Choir

Silver Award        A.B. Paterson College Year 4/5 Choir

Silver Award        Dalby State School Senior Singers 

Silver Award      Warrigal Road State School Chamber Choir

Silver Award       Ambrose Treacy College Junior College

Silver Award       Robertson State School Cantabile Choir

Section 09 (West)

SECTION 9 (West): PRIMARY CHOIR TO YEAR 6 (MAX 60 VOICES)

Thursday 2 June  |  6.00pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator: Julie Christiansen OAM 


Gold Award                 Ironside State School Voci Musicali

Gold Award                 Bardon State School Bardo Voce

Gold Award                 Good News Lutheran College Chamber Choir 

Gold Award                 St Rita's Prelude Voices

Gold Award                 Wilston State School Chamber Choir 

Gold Award                 Churchie Prep Choir

Silver Award                Middle Park State School Senior Choir

Silver Award                Samford State School Vivace

Silver Award                Eatons Hill State School Majors 

Silver Award                The Lakes College Primary Choir


Section 09 Overall Winners

SECTION 9 : PRIMARY CHOIR TO YEAR 6 (MAX 60 VOICES) 

Adjudicator : Julie Christiansen

            

1st                  Wilston State School Chamber Choir 

2nd                 A.B. Paterson College Year 5/6 Choir

3rd                  Good News Lutheran School Chamber Choir


Harley Mead Encouragement Award recipient:


Ironside State School Voci Musicali


Gold Sponsors
Brisbane  City  Council  Centre  Colour
Brisbane Chorale
Kodály Music Education Institute
Presented By
Voices of Birralee
Join our team of supporters today!

QYMA would be delighted to hear from members of the community or organisations/businesses who would like to sponsor a section of the music competition.
Please contact QYMA Event Manager, Rochelle Manderson via email.