Results 2023

Section 27

SECTION 27: SECONDARY STRING ORCHESTRA – Intermediate (up to Grade 2) 

Monday 8 May  | 5.00pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC |  Adjudicator : Dr Brendan Joyce

            

1st & Gold Award St Peter's Sinfonia Strings

2nd & Gold Award Redcliffe State High School String Orchestra

3rd & Gold Award     St Paul's Allegretto Strings  

Gold Award      The Gap State High Amadeus Strings

Silver Award  Nudgee College Chamber Strings

Silver Award  Redcliffe State High School Chamber Strings

Silver Award  Brisbane Girls Grammar School Bartok Strings

Bronze Award  Grace Lutheran College String Ensemble


Section 24

SECTION 24: SECONDARY STRING ORCHESTRA – Advanced (Grade 2.5 and above)

Monday 8 May  |  7:45pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator : Dr Brendan Joyce

            

1st & Gold Award        St Peters Soloists

2nd & Gold Award       St Peters Camerata Strings

3rd & Gold Award     Churchie Chamber Strings

Silver Award                Matthew Flinders Anglican College String Orchestra  

Silver Award    The Gap State High School Paganini Strings

Silver Award    St Paul's Chamber Strings

Silver Award    Grace Lutheran College Chamber Strings

Section 6

SECTION 6: String Ensembles to Year 6

Wednesday 10 May  |  6.00pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator : Natalie Sharp

1st & Gold Award       Ironside Chamber Strings

2nd & Gold Award      McDowall State School Presto Strings

3rd & Gold Award       MacGregor Strings

Silver Award    Nudgee College Allegro Strings

Silver Award    St Paul's Lento Strings

Silver Award    Ferny Grove State School Senior String Ensemble

Section 29

SECTION 29: Secondary Choir Years 7-9

Thursday 11 May  |  6.00pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator : Peter Ingram

1st & Gold Award         St Rita's Nano's Voices

2nd & Gold Award      A.B. Paterson College Year 7/8 Choir

3rd & Silver Award       The Gap High Voiceworx

Silver Award           Craigslea Melodia

Section 21

SECTION 21: SECONDARY CHOIR (ADVANCED)

Thursday 11 May  |  7.30pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator: Peter Ingram

1st& Gold Award             St Rita's Chamber Chorale

2nd& Gold Award            Somerville House Cantrice

3rd& Gold Award             Churchie Viking Vocals 

Gold Award A.B. Paterson College Chamber Choir

Silver Award Sheldon College VoX Collective

Silver Award Ambrose Treacy College Gents

Section 22

SECTION 22: SECONDARY CHOIR (INTERMEDIATE)

Friday 12 May  |  5.45pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator: Dr Anthony Young and Dr Katrina Peddell

1st& Gold Award             St Rita's Chamber Voices

2nd& Gold Award St Rita's Chorale

3rd& Gold Award            Marist College Ashgrove Performance Choir

Gold Award Craigslea Chamber Choir

Gold Award Brisbane Girls Grammar School Euphonix

Silver Award Nudgee College Brotherhood

Silver Award  Kingston State College Decasonic

Silver Award Murrumba State Secondary College Canto Chorale

Silver Award Ambrose Treacy College Senior Singers

Bronze Award Marist College Ashgrove Chamber Choir

Bronze Award The Gap State High School Chorale

Bronze Award Centenary State High School Choir




Section 07

SECTION 07 - PRIMARY CONCERT BANDS

Monday 15 May  |  5.00pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator: Ed Kennedy and Robyn Rosewarne

1st& Gold Award           Banksia Beach State School Advanced Concert Bands

2nd& Silver Award         McDowall State School Rode Band

3rd& Silver Award         Sheldon College Concert Band

Silver Award                  Franciscan College's Wind Ensemble

Bronze Award                St Peters Concert Band 2

Bronze Award                Guardian Angels Year 5 Band

Bronze Award       Good News Lutheran Senior Concert Band

Bronze Award         Ferny Grove State School Senior Concert Band

Bronze Award         Albany Hills State School Senior Concert Band

Bronze Award         The Lakes College Concert Band




Section 26

SECTION 26: SECONDARY CONCERT BANDS – INTERMEDIATE

Wednesday 17 May  |  6.00pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator: Prof. Rob. McWilliams

1st& Gold Award          Grace Lutheran College Concert Band

2nd& Gold Award         Redeemer Lutheran College Wind Symphony    

3rd& Gold Award      Aquinas College Collective

Silver Award        The Lakes College Symphonic Winds

Silver Award      Sheldon College Wind Ensemble

Silver Award                 Franciscan College's Wind Ensemble

Silver Award                 St Peters Concert Band 1 

Silver Award                 Redeemer Lutheran College Wind Ensemble

Silver Award                St Peters Wind Ensemble 

Bronze Award      Nudgee College Concert Band




Section 25

SECTION 25: SECONDARY CONCERT BANDS – ADVANCED 

Wednesday 18 May  |  7.30pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC  |  Adjudicator: Alisa Jones and Edward Kennedy

1st& Gold Award           St Peters Symphonic Winds

2nd& Gold Award          Sheldon College Symphonic Winds

3rd& Gold Award           A.B. Paterson College Wind Symphony

Gold Award                   Redeemer Lutheran College Wind Orchestra

Gold Award                   Churchie Morris Wind Symphony

Gold Award                   St Pauls Wind Ensemble

Gold Award       Redeemer Lutheran College Wind Orchestra

Gold Award        Matthew Flinders Anglican College Wind Symphony


Section 05 (Gold Coast)

SECTION 05 : JUNIOR CHOIR TO YEAR 4 

Monday 24 May  |  6.00pm  |  A.B. Paterson College Dunlop Multi-Purpose Centre|  Adjudicator: Claire Preston   

1st & Gold Award            A.B. Paterson College Year 2 Choir

2nd & Gold Award           Benowa State School Intermediate Choir

3rd & Gold Award            A.B. Paterson College Year 3 Choir

Gold Award A.B. Paterson College Year 1 Choir

Gold Award Saint Stephen's College Treblemaker's Choir

Silver Award   A.B. Paterson College Prep Choir

Silver Award Benowa State School Junior Choir

Silver Award Emmanuel Singers

Bronze Award Ashmore State School Junior Choir

Bronze Award Tamborine Mountain College Kookaburra Choir

Section 09 (South)

SECTION 9 (South): PRIMARY CHOIR TO YEAR 6 

Wednesday 24 May  |  6.00pm  |  St Laurence's College ERPAC |  Adjudicator: Kate Albury


Gold Award          Warrigal Road State School Chamber Choir

Gold Award     Eagle Junction State School Vocal Ensemble

Silver Award     Saint Stephen's College VoX Choir

Silver Award        Somerville House Cantabile

Silver Award       A.B. Paterson College Year 5 Choir

Silver Award     Redeemer Lutheran College Choristers

Silver Award        A.B. Paterson College Year 3/4 Choir

Silver Award        A.B. Paterson College Year 6 Choir

Bronze Award      Ambrose Treacy College Junior College

     

     


Section 05 (West)

SECTION 9 (West): PRIMARY CHOIR TO YEAR 6 (MAX 60 VOICES)

Monday 29 May  |  6.00pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC |  Adjudicator: Peter Ingram


Gold Award                 Genesis Christian College Junior Primary Choir

Gold Award                 Redeemer Lutheran College Junior Voices

Gold Award                 Somerville House Poco Poco

Silver Award                The Lakes College Junior Singers

Silver Award                Bardon State School Junior Choir


Section 09 (West)

SECTION 9 (West): PRIMARY CHOIR TO YEAR 6 

Wednesday 31 May  |  6.00pm  |  St Peters Lutheran College PAC |  Adjudicator: Kate Albury


Gold Award                 Wilston State School Chamber Choir 

Silver Award                Bardon State School Bardo Voce

Silver Award     Big Bardon Choir

Silver Award                Good News Lutheran College Chamber Choir 

Silver Award                The Lakes College Primary Choir



Section 09 Overall Winners

SECTION 9 : PRIMARY CHOIR TO YEAR 6 

Adjudicator : Kate Albury

            

1st                  Warrigal Road State School Senior Choir

2nd                 Wilston State School Chamber Choir 

3rd                  Eagle Junction State School Vocal Ensemble


Harley Mead Encouragement Award recipient:


The Lakes College Primary Choir


Official partners of Queensland Youth Music Awards